OT:RR:CTF:ER H107477 PTM
[…] We have determined that the H2/IN designation on a pedimento does not preclude it from being used as proof of export in a drawback claim.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l), drawback is permitted only upon compliance with the CBP regulations concerning drawback, which include the requirement of proof of export. Under the drawback regulations, there are two requirements for proof of export. The first requirement is evidence of intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with “the mass of things belonging to some foreign country.” See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. The second requirement is evidence that the merchandise exited the United States. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.72 requires that “[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter.” (emphasis added).