OT:RR:CTF:ER H107477 PTM
[…] For 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) drawback claims like the one at issue here, 19 C.F.R. § 181.47(b)(2)(ii) governs. As noted above, 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 and 19 C.F.R. § 191.72 require proof of: 1) an intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with the mass of things belonging to some foreign country, and 2) the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter. Under 19 C.F.R. § 181.47(b)(2)(ii)(G), there is an additional requirement that supporting documentation must establish the identity and location of the ultimate consignee of the exported goods. Finally, 19 C.F.R. § 181.47(b)(2)(ii)(G) provides the following:

Acceptable documentary evidence of exportation to Canada or Mexico shall include a bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, export ocean bill of lading, Canadian customs manifest, cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier.

This regulation by its terms does not require a specific form.